State v. Smith
[…] The issue to be resolved is whether the results of the tests were obtained in compliance with the governing statutory and regulatory requirements for insuring that such tests are accurate.

*160General Statutes § 14-227a (c) sets forth six elements which must be satisfied for the admissibility of the results of chemical analysis tests of a defendant’s blood, breath or urine in a criminal prosecution for violation of § 14-227a (a) or (b).4 The defendant’s challenge relates to the fourth element, which provides that chemical analysis results are inadmissible unless the testing device was tested for accuracy “at the beginning of each workday and no later than the end of each workday by a person certified by the department of health ser*161vices.” General Statutes § 14-227a (c) (4).