State v. Smith
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 14-227a-8 (d) provides in pertinent part: “After initial certification the instrument shall be checked for accuracy at the beginning of each day of use or departmental shift and sometime before the end of each day or shift by a person certified by the department of health services.” Section § 14-227a-10 of those regulations provides in pertinent part: “Such operator . . . shall check the instrument for accuracy at the beginning and no later than the end of each workday or shift.”

We note that a recent amendment to General Statutes § 14-227a (c) (4), effective October 1, 1988, requires accuracy testing to be performed “immediately before and after such test was performed by a person certified by the department of health services.” See Public Acts 1988, No. 88-85.