State v. Smith
[…] It is evident that the closer the temporal proximity between the subject test and the accuracy check, the greater the reliability of the subject test. See 2 R. Erwin, Defense of Drunk Driving Cases (3d Ed.) § 22.04 (3) (h), p. 22-35 (verification of instrument accuracy should be performed for each set of subject tests); cf. State v. Hancich, 200 Conn. 615, 623-24, 513 A.2d 638 (1986) (where intoximeter is checked for accuracy immediately before adminis*163tering test to a subject, evidence of the test results is admissible under General Statutes § 14-227a (c) (6), which mandates that such evidence demonstrate “that the test results . . . accurately reflect the blood alcohol content at the time of the alleged offense”).

General Statutes § 14-227a (c) (4) and the accompanying regulations provide a minimum standard of accuracy testing in order to admit the test results of a device into evidence against a defendant in a criminal prosecution.