273 Conn. 204 | Conn. | 2005
[…] We note that, because the Appellate Court reversed the defendant’s conviction under § 53-21 on the basis of insufficient evidence, it did not reach the defendant’s claim on appeal to that court that the state had failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had acted “wilfully,” as required by § 53-21. State v. Smith, supra, 73 Conn. App. 816 n.7. The defendant did not raise this issue as an alternate ground for affirmance on appeal to this court. Accordingly, we deem the claim abandoned. See Tetreault v. Eslick, 271 Conn. 466, 473 n.7, 857 A.2d 888 (2004).
General Statutes § 21a-243 (c) provides: “The Commissioner of Consumer Protection acting upon the advice of the Commission of Pharmacy, may by regulation designate, after investigation, as a controlled substance, a substance or chemical composition containing any quantity of a substance which has been found to have a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system and having a tendency to promote abuse or physiological or psychological dependence or both. Such substances are classifiable as amphetamine-type, barbiturate-type, cannabis-type, cocaine-type, hallucinogenic, morphine-type and other stimulant and depressant substances, and specifically exclude alcohol, caffeine and nicotine. Substances which are designated as controlled substances shall be classified in schedules I to V by regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.”
Section 21a-243-8 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: “The controlled substances listed in this regulation