273 Conn. 204 | Conn. | 2005
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278a provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person eighteen years of age or older who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by
“(c) Any person who employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces a person under eighteen years of age to violate section 21a-277 or 21a-278 shall be imprisoned for a term of three years . . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-279 (d) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school and who is not enrolled as a student in such school or a licensed child day care center . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of two years . . .
In the photograph, the child is lying across the lap of an adult seated on a couch and appears to be a healthy, well developed child. His upper body and legs extend well beyond the adult’s lap and his appearance is consistent with that of a normal one year old.