273 Conn. 204 | Conn. | 2005
[…] “The record fails to disclose the exact age of the child. One officer, while testifying at trial, referred to the child as an ‘infant.’ Another officer
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent, to sell . . . any controlled substance . . . for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278 by . . . possessing with the intent to sell . . . any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of ... a public housing project . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of three years . . . .”