273 Conn. 204 | Conn. | 2005
[…] “The record fails to disclose the exact age of the child. One officer, while testifying at trial, referred to the child as an ‘infant.’ Another officer
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent, to sell . . . any controlled substance . . . for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”