255 Conn. 830 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, Penal Code Comments, Connecticut General Statutes, p. 16 (1969). The comment by the commission is especially insightful because the commission was specially authorized by the legislature to propose and report a general revision to the criminal statutes. 2A J. Sutherland, Statutory Construction (6th Ed. Singer 2000) § 48.09, pp. 447-48; see State v. Kluttz, 9 Conn. App. 686, 693, 521 A.2d 178 (1987); see generally Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, Commentary on Title 53a, The Penal Code.
General Statutes § 53a-30 provides in relevant part: “(a) When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant: (1) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment; (2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution, when required for that purpose; (3) support the defendant’s dependents and meet other family obligations; (4) make restitution of the fruits of the defendant’s offense or make restitution, in an amount the defendant can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the court may fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance; (5) if a minor, (A) reside with the minor’s parents or in a suitable foster home, (B) attend school, and (C) contribute to the minor’s own support in any home or foster home; (6) post a bond or other security for the performance of any or all conditions imposed; (7) refrain from violating any criminal law of the United States, this state or any other state; (8) if convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony, other than a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 21a-278, 21a-278a, 53a-55, 53a-56, 53a-56b, 53a-57, 53a-58 or 53a-70b or any offense for which there is a mandatory minimum sentence which may not be suspended or reduced by the court, and any sentence of imprisonment is suspended, participate in an alternate incarceration program; (9) reside
“(b) When a defendant has been sentenced to a period of probation, the Office of Adult Probation may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court. . . .”