255 Conn. 830 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Here, the defendant failed to complete the conditions of his probation because he repeatedly had arrived late to the sex
The trial court, therefore, reasonably could have found that, without the treatment, the likelihood of the defendant committing such crimes again had not decreased, and that the goals of rehabilitation were not being adequately met. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking the defendant’s probation.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. Any such warrant shall authorize all officers named therein to return the defendant to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court. ...”
The spelling of the defendant’s first name in this case is in accordance with a note in the files by the department of correction.