255 Conn. 830 | Conn. | 2001
[…] A revocation hearing, therefore, provides the probationer with the crucial opportunity to contest an allegation of violation.”
General Statutes § 53a-30 (c) provides: “At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any.”
General Statutes § 53a-29 (a)provides: “The court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.”
Specifically, we note that the comment to § 53a-30 by the commission to revise the criminal statutes provides: “It is contemplated that, in sentences of probation, the court will, as it does now, usually leave the conditions to be set by the probation authorities.”