State v. Smith
[…] This statute, however, applies only to specific intent crimes. Unless we should conclude, contrary to our precedent, that the mental state required of the actor for sexual assault in the first degree includes an awareness of lack of consent, even a reasonably founded, but nonetheless mistaken, belief as to that fact would not be available as a defense under § 53a-6 (a).

Our first degree sexual assault statute, § 53a-70, applies to a person who “compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force . . . *140or by the threat of use of force which . . . reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury . . . . ” Although the consent of the complainant is not expressly made a defense to such a crime, it is abundantly clear that the draftsmen of our penal code endorsed the principle that “non-commercial sexual activity in private, whether heterosexual or homosexual, between consenting, competent