State v. Smith
[…] The horrendous scenario postulated by the defendant that a sexual assault conviction may be based wholly upon a statement by the complainant of feeling threatened because of the greater size of the person accused, combined with the strangeness of the surroundings, is contrary to the conclusion we have reached in Part I. There we held that the crux of the inquiry on the issue of consent was not the subjective state of mind of the complainant but rather her manifestations of lack of consent by words or conduct as reasonably construed. *144Further, since § 53a-70 requires that one compel another person to engage in sexual intercourse “by the use of force . . . or by the threat of use of force . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury,” it is clear that a defendant must either use force or threaten its use by words or conduct that would reasonably generate fear of physical injury.

“[A] penal statute must be sufficiently definite to enable a person to know what conduct he must avoid.” State v.