State v. Smith
[…] Grant, 391 Mass. 645, 651, 464 N.E.2d 33 (1984); Commonwealth v. Sherry, 386 Mass. 682, 697, 437 N.E.2d 224 (1982). The California Supreme Court, in holding that a wrongful intent is an element of the crime of rape in People v. Mayberry, supra, construed the California penal code to embody the principle that a mistake of fact based upon a reasonable and good faith belief as to consent negates the existence of the requisite wrongful intent. A corresponding provision of our own penal code, General Statutes § 53a-6 (a),1 allows the defense that a person has engaged in conduct otherwise criminal under a mistaken belief of fact where “[s]uch factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense.” This statute, however, applies only to specific intent crimes.