State v. Smith
[…] The defendant has no other criticism of the trial court’s charge on the subject of reasonable doubt, and from our review we find it sufficient as a whole to define the standard of proof necessary for conviction in a criminal case. Accordingly, although we disapprove of the instruction under attack, we conclude that its inclusion does not warrant setting aside the judgment of conviction.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-6 (a) provides: “A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense; or (2) the statute defining the offense or a statute related thereto expressly provides that such factual mistake constitutes a defense or exemption; or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.”

The testimony of T that the defendant had told her, after completion of the sexual act, that “he knew that [T] felt [she] was raped but [she] couldn’t prove it” is significant evidence that the defendant subjectively may have realized that T had not consented to intercourse.