207 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1988
[…] State v. Tirado, 194 Conn. 89, 95, 478 A.2d 606 (1984).
We turn to the defendant’s claim that the imposition of the special condition of probation of drug testing one year after imposition of a sentence on the underlying felony violates General Statutes § 53a-30, his constitu
General Statutes § 53a-30, which is divided into three subsections, is concerned with, inter alia, conditions of probation imposed at the time of sentencing and with the enlargement or modifications “whether originally imposed by the court [under § 53a-30] or otherwise . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-30 (c). In addition, it also authorizes, once probation has been imposed, that the office of adult probation “may require that the defendant comply with any/or all conditions which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-30 (b). The plain language of this statute contemplates continuing supervision over the period of probation. See, e.g., Mazur v. Blum, 184 Conn. 116, 118, 441 A.2d 65 (1981).