207 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Quincy Division of District Court Department, 395 Mass. 815, 818, 482 N.E.2d 511 (1985). “ ‘The court may revoke or modify any condition of probation . . .’ [that] will subserve the ends of justice and the best interests of both the public and the defendant.” Burns v. United States, 287 U.S. 216, 221, 53 S. Ct. 154, 77 L. Ed. 266 (1932).
Initially, we note that the general conditions under § 53a-30 (a) include that the defendant “(7) refrain from violating any criminal law of the United States, this state or any other state . . . [and] (9) [that he] satisfy any conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation.” Moreover, General Statutes § 54-108,