207 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1988
[…] “Dated at Hartford On 10/28/86 Signed Isl A.T. McGeary Sr. P.O.”
In finding “good cause,” the trial court said, assuming that there had been an application for a search warrant, “which would be based upon the issue or probable cause . . . and an affidavit submitted, I would have issued a search warrant. [Because] you have the testimony of a credible probation officer, acknowledgment of a known felon . . . acknowledging that he is using a substance that is forbidden under our law and so I am going to grant the request for modification.”
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides: “violation of probation or conditional discharge: ARREST; PROCEDURE, (a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. Any such warrant shall authorize all officers named therein to return the defendant to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court. Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving him a written statement setting forth that the defendant has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of his probation. Such
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation or conditional release or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence.