State v. Smith
[…] Subsequently, Smith filed a request that the trial court instruct the jury that no adverse inferences could be drawn from his “failure ... to testify in his own behalf in his own case.” The court refused to so charge.

We think that Smith, in his zeal to obtain the best of all worlds, exalts form over substance. It is true that an accused who exercises his right to refuse to testify has a constitutional right to a no adverse inference instruction when requested; Carter v. Kentucky, 450 U.S. 288, 101 S. Ct. 1112, 67 L. Ed. 2d 241 (1981); and that General Statutes § 54-84 (b)1 mandates that a trial court instruct the jury that it “may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify,” unless the accused requests otherwise. State v. Burke, 182 Conn. 330, 333, 438 A.2d 93 (1980).