198 Conn. 147 | Conn. | 1985
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “Sec. 53a-92. jutonapping IN THE first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when: (1) His intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) (1) (A) provides: “Sec. 53a-72a. sexual ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE: CLASS D FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person . . . .”