198 Conn. 147 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Testimony that he was in control of his faculties late in the evening at a bar bore some relevancy to his condition earlier in the day. His condition was relevant to his ability to form an intent and intent was an element of the crimes with which the defendant was charged.
Obviously, the testimony of the witnesses concerning the gun, the knife and the defendant’s condition had to be placed in some framework. Unfortunately,
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “Sec. 53a-92. jutonapping IN THE first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when: (1) His intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”