State v. Smith
[…] State v. Shapiro, 431 So.2d 3721 (La.1982). The elements must be proven such that every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. La.R.S. 15:438. La.R.S. 15:438 is not a separate test from Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but rather is an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, supra.

La. R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder as the “killing of a human being ... when the offender has specific intent to Mil or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of ... armed robbery ... [or][w]hen the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person.” Specific criminal intent “is that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow Ms act or failure to act.” La.