State v. Smith
[…] Modern Merchandizing, 287 Or 653, 658, 601 P2d 1237 (1979). The state’s motion asking the court to modify its initial orders was filed on August 16, 1991, and ruled on in early November 1991. Under the circumstances, we hold that the motion was timely.

We turn to the issue of whether the court acted properly when it modified the initial order. The resolution of that issue depends on whether the phrase “official records” as used in ORS 137.225(3)4 includes criminal investigation reports. When construing a statute, the intent of the legislature is to be achieved if possible. ORS 174.020. The starting point is with the language of the statute itself. Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 479, 632 P2d 782 (1981). ORS 137.225(3) provides that an order may issue “sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case including the records of arrest.” ORS 137.225 offers no definition of the phrase “official records.”5 Both parties offer reasonable interpretations of the phrase. Because the meaning of the phrase is not clear from the language of the statute, we conclude it is ambiguous.