State v. Smith
[…] Corall, 263 US 193, 196, 44 S Ct 43, 68 L Ed 247 (1923):

“ ‘The parole authorized by the statute does not suspend service or operate to shorten the term. While on parole the convict is bound to remain in the legal custody and under the control of the warden until the expiration of the term * * *. While this is an amelioration of punishment, it is in legal effect imprisonment.’ ”

Defendant was serving his Utah sentence while on parole. The trial court did not err in imposing a consecutive sentence.

Affirmed.

ORS 137.123(2), which also authorizes a trial court to impose a consecutive sentence, provides, in part:

“[I]f the defendant previously was sentenced by any other court within the United States to a sentence which the defendant has not yet completed, the court may impose a sentence concurrent with or consecutive to the other sentence or sentences.”