104 Ohio St. 3d 106 | Ohio | 2004
[…] {¶ 24} “(A) Whenever a person is charged with an offense that is a violation of section 2903.01, 2903.02, 2903.11, or 2905.01 of the Revised Code, a violation of division (A) of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code, an attempt to violate or complicity in violating * * * division (A) of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code when the attempt or complicity is a felony, the indictment, count in the indictment, information, or complaint charging the offense may include a specification that the person committed the offense with a sexual motivation.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 25} R.C. 2941.143, the specification that the offense involved a school safety zone, provides:
{¶ 26} “Imposition of a sentence by a court pursuant to division (J) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging aggravated murder, murder, or a felony of the first, second, or third degree that is an offense of violence specifies that the offender committed the offense in a school safety zone or towards a person in a school safety zone.”
{¶ 27} These specification statutes use the words “committing” or “committed” to connect the specification and the underlying offense.