104 Ohio St. 3d 106 | Ohio | 2004
[…] As suggested above, these statutes are in sharp contrast with the definitions of a habitual sex offender or a repeat violent offender, which expressly require a previous conviction. R.C. 2950.01(B) and 2929.01(DD).
{¶ 40} In analyzing the sentencing provisions for a sexually violent predator, it appears that the General Assembly intended to allow the use of an underlying offense as the basis for the specification charged in the same indictment. The sentencing statute, R.C. 2971.03(A), distinguishes between offenders without previous convictions for sexually violent offenses and those with such previous convictions. It states that except in certain specific circumstances:
{¶ 41} “[T]he court shall impose a sentence upon a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging that offense as follows:
{¶ 42} “* * *