104 Ohio St. 3d 106 | Ohio | 2004
[…] A grand jury cannot indict based on a conviction that has not occurred and may not ever occur. Consequently, accepting the state’s interpretation of R.C. 2971.01(H)(1) would lead to an absurd result. This court will not accept such a construction. State v. Wells (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 32, 34, 740 N.E.2d 1097.
{¶ 19} Moreover, as the appellate court recognized, other specification statutes unambiguously permit conviction of the underlying offense to support a specification alleged in the same indictment. For example, R.C. 2941.141, a firearm specification, provides:
{¶ 21} R.C. 2941.142, a gang specification, provides:
{¶ 22} “Imposition of a mandatory prison term of one, two, or three years pursuant to division (I) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code upon an offender who committed a felony that is an offense of violence while participating in a criminal gang is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the felony specifies that the offender committed the felony that is an offense of violence while