State v. Smith
[…] (Emphasis added to new material.)

The amendments became effective January 1, 1995 and applied to all cases in which the crime was committed on or after January 1,1995. In response to these constitutional amendments, the legislature also amended R.C. 2953.02 to state:

“In a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial court directly to the supreme court as a matter of right. The supreme court in criminal cases shall not be required to determine as to the weight of the evidence, except that, in cases in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and in which the question of the weight of the evidence to support the judgment has been raised on appeal, the supreme court shall determine as to the weight of the evidence to support the judgment and shall determine as to the weight of the evidence to support the sentence of death as provided in section 2929.05 of the Revised Code.”

Defendant now challenges the constitutionality of these constitutional and statutory amendments on several bases. Defendant’s general attack on the constitutionality of Ohio’s death penalty statute is summarily rejected. State v.