370 S.E.2d 15 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion and signed a consolidated order to enable trial to proceed on the fourth indictment. Appellee Smith then filed a plea in bar to the prosecution of the fourth indictment, pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-53.1 (Ga. L. 1987, p. 529), and appellee Causey moved to dismiss the fourth indictment pursuant to the same Code section. The trial court, interpreting the statute in appellees’ favor, granted the motions and the State appeals. We reverse.
OCGA § 17-7-53.1, which became effective July 1, 1987, states: “If upon the return of two ‘true bills’ of indictments or presentments by a grand jury on the same offense, charge or allegation, the indictments or presentments are quashed for the second time, whether by ruling on a motion, demurrer, special plea or exception, or other pleading of the defendant or by the court’s own motion, such actions shall be a bar to any future prosecution of such defendant for the offense, charge or allegation.” Section 2 of the law, which was not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the Code section applies to indictments and presentments returned on or after July 1, 1987. Relying on Isaacs v.