State v. Smith
[…] Finally, defendant flagged down Tywanna and Wiley Williams the day after they retrieved their stolen car but fled after Tywanna recognized him.

Although not identical, the tactics used and the choice of victims make it likely the same person committed all four crimes. We find the incidents were sufficiently similar to allow joinder.

Because we have determined joinder was proper, our next inquiry involves a determination of whether the trial court erred in not severing the offenses. Severance is governed by § 545.885.2 RSMo 1986 and Supreme Court Rule 24.07. Section 545.885 RSMo 1986 reads as follows:

If it appears that a defendant or the state is substantially prejudiced by a join-der of the offenses for trial, upon a written motion of the defendant or the state and upon a particularized showing of substantial prejudice, the court may grant a severance of offenses or provide whatever relief justice requires. For purposes of this section, “substantial prejudice” shall mean a bias or discrimination against the defendant or the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusionary or nominal.

Rule 24.07 provides as follows: