State v. Smith
[…] Exhibit A, however, does not show that appellant pleaded guilty to either of those felonies, or to any other that we can ascertain. Appellant contends this is fatal, insisting that the State was required to prove the identity, by name, of the crime to which the plea of guilty was entered.

The relevant statute, § 558.021, RSMo 1978, as amended by Laws 1981, p. 637, provides, in pertinent part:

1. The court shall find the defendant to be a prior offender ... if
(1) The ... information ... pleads all essential facts warranting a finding that the defendant is a prior offender ...; and
(2) Evidence is introduced that establishes sufficient facts pleaded to warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a prior offender....

A prior offender is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony. § 558.016.2, RSMo 1978, as amended by Laws 1981, p. 636.