State v. Smith
[…] The State argues that Smith’s interpretation of RCW 71.09.030 would create a conflict with RCW 71-.09.025(l)(a) and that Smith misreads the statute’s legislative history. We agree with the State. RCW 71-.09.025(l)(a) provides that when a person convicted of a sexually violent crime may meet the criteria of a sexually violent predator, the “agency with jurisdiction” must refer the person to the appropriate prosecuting attorney “three months prior to [t]he anticipated release from total confinement” of the person. RCW 71.09.025(l)(a)(i). The “agency with jurisdiction” is “the agency with the authority to direct the release of a person serving a sentence or term of confinement and includes the department of corrections, the indeterminate sentence review board, and the department of social and health services.” RCW 71.09.025(4). But under Smith’s argument that “total confinement” includes subsequent confinement in another state, no Washington agency would have the authority to direct the release of a person.