122 Wash. App. 699 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Id. at 748.
Upward was charged under former RCW 46.65.090. This crime is now codified at RCW 46.20.342(l)(a).
Upward, 38 Wn. App. at 749.
Id. at 752.
Id. at 751.
Id. at 752 (citing State v. Graham, 14 Wn. App. 1, 538 P.2d 821 (1975)).
RCW 46.20.342.
State, v. C.N.H., 90 Wn. App. 947, 949-50, 954 P.2d 1345 (1998).
State v. Chapman, 98 Wn. App. 888, 890, 991 P.2d 126 (2000) (citing State v. Monson, 113 Wn.2d 833, 836, 784 P.2d 485 (1989)).
Monson, 113 Wn.2d at 845.
State v. Monson, 53 Wn. App. 854, 858, 771 P.2d 359, aff’d, 113 Wn.2d 833, 784 P.2d 485 (1989).
RCW 5.44.040 (“Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state or any other state or territory of the United States, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.”).
See ROW 9A.72.085; but see Monson, 53 Wn. App. at 858 (explaining that neither RCW 9A.72.085 nor ROW 5.44.040 reference each other. Hence, proper certification of a public document through other reliable means is not precluded.).