122 Wash. App. 699 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] He appeals the DWLS conviction.
I. Jury Instruction
“Due process requires the State to bear the ‘burden of persuasion beyond a reasonable doubt of every essential element of a crime.’ ”
Smith contends that the jury instructions failed to tell the jury that it must find Smith to be an habitual traffic offender. But contrary to Smith’s assertion, the jury instructions included all of the essential elements of first degree DWLS. RCW 46.20.342(l)(a) defines first degree DWLS, providing that:
A person found to be an habitual offender under chapter 46.65 RCW, who violates this section while an order of revocation issued under chapter 46.65 RCW prohibiting such operation is in effect, is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the first degree, a gross misdemeanor.
Upward v. Department of Licensing
In this case, the jury was asked to find that at the time Smith drove the car, his “privilege to drive was suspended or revoked in the first degree in this or any other state . . . .” This instruction is sufficient because, under Upward, an person who has his license revoked in the first degree is an habitual traffic offender as a matter of law.
II. Certified Statement from DOL
Certified copies of public records may be admitted into evidence if they