State v. Smith
[…] (c) For a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under chapter 69.50 RCW . . ., the offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale price, and street value of the controlled substance; and
(d) The offender has not been found... to be subject to a deportation detainer or order and does not become subject to a deportation order during the period of the sentence.

RCW 9.94A.660(1). It is undisputed that Smith met the four criteria listed in the statute. If the sentencing judge determines that the offender is eligible for a DOSA, and that “the offender and the community will benefit” from its use, “the judge may waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence that must include a period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence range.” RCW 9.94A.660(2). Thus, if Smith had been given a DOSA, he would have been eligible for release into a community-based treatment program after serving one-half of the midpoint of his standard range sentence.