165 Wash. 2d 511 | Wash. | 2009
[…] Smith does not challenge the legality of this warrantless search and seizure.
The State does not challenge Smith’s expectation of privacy in this house. See State v. Francisco, 107 Wn. App. 247, 253, 26 P.3d 1008 (2001) (“Persons may challenge searches of the premises they occupy even though they are not parties to the legal arrangements concerning the possessory interest.”).
U.S. Const, amend. IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.”); Wash. Const, art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”). Smith does not argue that article I, section 7 provides more protection than the Fourth Amendment in this case.