165 Wash. 2d 511 | Wash. | 2009
[…] Here, evidence of the methamphetamine lab was discovered only after the police warrantlessly entered the house. This warrantless entry was unconstitutional, so the subsequently
¶36 I dissent.
U.S. Const, amend. IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.”); Const, art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”).
These six factors supplement the five factual scenarios where exigent circumstances could be present: (1) hot pursuit, (2) fleeing suspect, (3) danger to arresting officer or to the public, (4) mobility of the vehicle, and (5) mobility or destruction of the evidence. State v.