State v. Smith
[…] Id. at 159.

Factor Two: Differences in the Texts

Smith notes that whereas the federal constitution mentions the right to trial by jury only in the Sixth Amendment, the Washington Constitution contains two provisions regarding this right. Article I, section 21 states: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate . . .In addition, article I, section 22 provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to . . . have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.” Although the Sixth Amendment and article I, section 22 are comparable, this court has previously found that article I, section 21 has no federal equivalent. State v. Schaaf, 109 Wn.2d 1, 13-14, 743 P.2d 240 (1987).