State v. Smith
[…] We therefore conclude that there is no constitutional requirement that defendants be given a jury trial on the fact of their prior convictions. The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

Alexander, C.J., and Ireland, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.

The POAA was added to the SRA after Washington voters approved Initiative 593 in November 1993. RCWA 9.94A.120 Historical and Statutory Notes at 80 (West 1998).

See RCW 9.94A.500(1) (“Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing.”).

The SRA does not provide for a jury trial when prior convictions are used to increase the penalty faced hy a defendant. State v. Manussier, 129 Wn.2d 652, 682, 921 P.2d 473 (1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1201 (1997).

The jury was unable to agree on the intimidating a witness charge.