State v. Smith
[…] As this court stated in Sofie v. Fibreboard Corp., 112 Wn.2d 636, 656, 771 P.2d 711, 780 P.2d 260 (1989), “[t]he term ‘inviolate’ connotes deserving of the highest protection.” Smith maintains that the use of the word “inviolate” indicates that a jury trial must be provided for persistent offender sentencing proceedings.

Although the use of the word “inviolate” in article I, section 21 indicates a strong protection of the jury trial right, by the plain language of article I, section 22, that right applies only to trials for offenses, not to sentencing proceedings. Article I, section 22 provides: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to . . . have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed.” This section clearly refers to crimes that occur in particular counties, whereas the determination of a defendant’s recidivist status is not an “offense” and does not necessarily occur within a particular county.