State v. Smith
[…] But though the Furth court’s holding rests on a reasonably sound statutory basis, its conclusion that the statutory right was based on a constitutional guaranty is not sound, as a historical analysis of article I, section 21 will demonstrate.

Post-SRA Case Law

The SRA, which became effective in 1984, establishes presumptive sentencing ranges for most criminal offenses. Ch. 9.94A RCW. Under the SRA, a defendant’s prior convictions contribute to determining the presumptive sentencing range. RCW 9.94A.525. Jury trials for the sentencing phase are not required, as RCW 9.94A.500(1) states: “Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing.” (Emphasis added.)

In State v. Ammons, 105 Wn.2d 175, 713 P.2d 719, 718 P.2d 796 (1986), this court upheld the constitutionality of the SRA’s procedural provisions.