State v. Smith
[…] See Pet. for Review at 9; Smith, 108 Wn. App. at 597 n.6 (Hunt, J., dissenting). Because a court will generally not consider an issue that has not been adequately argued, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587 v. State, 142 Wn.2d 183, 203, 11 P.3d 762, 27 P.3d 608 (2000), we decline to decide whether the trial court properly concluded that the hearsay statements were corroborated by independent evidence. Smith does not challenge the trial court’s determination that the hearsay statements were reliable.

Article I, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution states that, “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... meet the witnesses against him face to face.”

Smith’s attempt to incorporate the dissenting judge’s opinion into his petition for review does not affect our conclusion. State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 167, 171, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992) (“[p]arties raising constitutional issues must present considered arguments to [the] court”).