State v. Smith
[…] Craig, 497 U.S. at 862 (Scalia, J., dissenting).

But in any case, neither the majority nor the dissent in *144Craig, nor any other holding, ever suggested that someday testimony could be dispensed with entirely when an available witness is not called to the stand. The confrontation clause continues to require a witness who is available to be present must testify if his or her statement is to be used against a defendant.

The reasoning applied by the majority not only conflicts with the confrontation clause, it also misconstrues RCW 9A.44.150. That statute requires a “motion of the prosecuting attorney” to use closed-circuit television. RCW 9A.44.150 (1). The court’s involvement arises only upon the prosecution’s motion: “[T]he court may allow a child to testify in the presence of the defendant but outside the presence of the jury, via closed circuit television, if the court finds, upon motion and hearing outside the presence of the jury, that the child will suffer serious emotional distress.” RCW 9A.44.150(l)(d) (emphasis added). The majority erroneously reads into the statute a duty of the court to “consider the use of closed-circuit television pursuant to RCW 9A.44.150 if there is evidence that the child victim may be able to testify in an alternative setting.”