State v. Smith
[…] In Cruz, the court construed the 1990 version of RCW 9.94A.360. Although it is true that once a statute has been judicially construed the Legislature may not subsequently contravene that construction, see, e.g., In re F.D. Processing, Inc., 119 Wn.2d 452, 461-62, 832 P.2d 1303 (1992), the 1997 version of RCW 9.94A.360 is not the version of the statute which was construed in Cruz. Therefore, the Legislature was free to declare the meaning of the subsequently amended statute without regard to this court’s prior construction in Cruz. It did so when it enacted RCW 9.94A.345.

RCW 9.94A.345 states that “[a]ny sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” The Legislature expressly declared its intent, stating that

[RCW 9.94A.345] is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999).