130 Wash. 2d 215 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Guy, Johnson, Madsen, Alexander, and Sanders, JJ., concur.
Smith raised the issue of Wiley’s testimony on his intoxication in the Court of Appeals, but Smith did not raise it in this Court and we do not address the issue. RAP 13.7(b).
Smith’s case was consolidated in the Court of Appeals with that of Gary Lewellyn, and the Court of Appeals’ decision was published under Lewellyn’s name. Lewellyn did not petition for review, and his case was mandated in July 1995.
RCW 46.20.308(2) provides, in pertinent part: "The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in ROW 46.61.506.”
The requirements of the implied consent statute may not come into play here. RCW 46.20.308 says a person is deemed to have consented to a breath or blood test for alcohol "if arrested.” The statute does not speak to situations in which no arrest has occurred.