State v. Smith
[…] The legislature clearly intended to enhance the sentence for those who kill while using a firearm. No vagueness can be suggested as to the sentence resulting for a conviction for aggravated murder, voluntary manslaughter or involuntary manslaughter. No reason can be suggested why the legislature would exempt murder from the sentencing enhancement while allowing the enhancement for lesser-included offenses. We note R.C. 1.47, which reads:

"In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

"(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;

"(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

"(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

"(D) A result feasible of execution is intended."