564 P.2d 1154 | Wash. | 1977
[…] The first 90-day period begins when "the court finds ... the defendant is incompetent ..." The court so found on December 20, 1973, and defendant was duly committed for 90 days. Defendant was found incompetent at the hearing required at the end of this period, and committed for the second 90 days beginning March 19, 1974.
At the end of the second 90-day period there was an incompetency hearing before a jury on July 16 and 17, 1974. Although there was a short delay between the end of the second 90-day period and the hearing, neither defendant nor his counsel objected to the delay, and RCW 10.77.090 provides for dismissal only at the end of the 6-month period. The jury found defendant incompetent and because they also determined (in addition to other statutorily required findings) there was "a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time" (RCW 10.77.090(3)), defendant was committed for the final 6-month period.