783 P.2d 95 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] 783 P.2d 95 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
v.
GLORIA SMITH, Appellant.
The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
*146 William McCool and McCool & Butaud, for appellant (appointed counsel for appeal).
James L. Nagle, Prosecuting Attorney, for respondent.
THOMPSON, C.J.
Gloria Smith appeals from a judgment and sentence for possession of a controlled substance. The issue is whether the Superior Court erred when it denied her motion to suppress evidence of cocaine seized from her purse during a booking search. Ms. Smith contends the police violated RCW 10.31.030 by not first showing her the warrant for her arrest and giving her an opportunity to post bail. That statute provides:
The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of the arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement; Provided, further, That any officer making an arrest under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the recognizance and justify and approve the bail, including the deposit of a sum of money equal to bail. Bail shall be the amount fixed by the warrant.
(Italics ours.) We reverse.
The material facts of Ms. Smith's arrest and subsequent detention are not in dispute. On April 11, 1987, off-duty police officers Steve Echevarria and Mike Stroe were working as security guards at the Whitman Lounge in Walla *147 Walla.