State v. Smith
[…] [3] Section 968.27(1), Stats., provides in part:

"Wire communication" means any communication made ... by the aid of wire, cable, microwave or other like connection... (emphasis added).

[4] Because of our determination that the communications at issue are wire communications under sec. 968.27(1), Stats., we need not decide whether the communications are oral communications under sec. 968.27(2), which provides: "`Oral communication' means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation." See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61.67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983) (if we decide case on one issue, we need not reach other issues).