State v. Smith
[…] Probable cause of violation of the conditions of probation was found at a preliminary hearing based upon the testimony of that officer. Smith's probation was revoked after a hearing before the Superior Court and he was ordered to serve the sentence that was suspended at the time that probation was granted, a term of three years' incarceration.

Probation, a device designed to assist individuals in reintegrating into society, may be premised upon reasonable conditions that are tailored to a particular probationer's needs. State v. Maier, 423 A.2d 235, 239 & n. 3 (Me.1980); 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1204(1) (1983 & Supp.1989). A convicted person may be required "[t]o undergo ... psychiatric treatment," 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1204(2-A)(D), or "[t]o satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the convicted person or the public safety or security." Id. (2-A)(M).