State v. Smith
[…] [1]

Resolution of the issue requires an interpretation of our escape statute, § 946.42, STATS. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law which we review de novo. See State v. Michels, 141 Wis. 2d 81, 87, 414 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Ct. App. 1987).

We begin by noting that in order to be convicted of escape under § 946.42, STATS., Dybdal and Smith had to be in the custody of the State when they escaped. See § 946.42(2). Both Dybdal and Smith concede that had they escaped from the county jail while in actual custody *544 of the jail, they would be subject to the escape statute. Section 946.42(2)(a) states:

A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for or lawfully charged with or convicted of a violation of a statutory traffic regulation, a statutory offense for which the penalty is forfeiture or a municipal ordinance.

Dybdal and Smith note, however, that they were not actually in custody; they were outside the county jail on work release. They observe that those who are on work release are deemed under the law to be in the "constructive custody" of the State.