State v. Smith
[…] Consequently, the section 934.06 prohibition against the use of intercepted oral communications as evidence is inapplicable as well.

Accordingly, we answer the rephrased certified question in the negative, and quash the decision below. We also disapprove the opinion in Springle to the extent that it is inconsistent with this opinion. We remand this cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

GRIMES, C.J., OVERTON, J., and McDONALD, Senior Justice, concur.

SHAW and KOGAN, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 934.03, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who: (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication;

... .

shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).

[2] Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part: