State v. Smith
[…] We remand this cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

GRIMES, C.J., OVERTON, J., and McDONALD, Senior Justice, concur.

SHAW and KOGAN, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 934.03, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who: (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication;

... .

shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).

[2] Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.

[3] Article I, section 12 of the Florida Constitution provides in relevant part:

This right shall be construed in conformity with the 4th Amendment to the United States Constitution, as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court.