573 S.E.2d 618 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Defendant has not shown that the outcome of the trial likely would have been different had evidence of these two convictions been excluded. Any error in the admission of the evidence was harmless in light of the overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt. This assignment of error is without merit.
Defendant next argues that he was denied due process of law because the trial judge admonished him in front of the jury. Defendant contends the judge's instruction ordering defendant not to speak to the jury harmed his credibility and biased the jurors. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1222 (2001) states that a "judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." Judges must be careful to ensure they do not directly or indirectly convey an opinion to the jury. State v. Jenkins, 115 N.C.App. 520, 524-25, 445 S.E.2d 622, 625, disc. review denied, 337 N.C. 804, 449 S.E.2d 752 (1994).