State v. Smith
[…] ISSUE TWO. Does the State's motion to revise a ruling by a juvenile court commissioner toll the speedy trial period?

ISSUE THREE. Does a State's right to move for revision of any ruling by a juvenile court commissioner violate state or federal equal protection guaranties?

DECISION

ISSUE ONE.

CONCLUSION. Any party in interest, including the State, may seek revision of any order or judgment of a juvenile court commissioner.

The ability to seek revision of a juvenile court commissioner's order is rooted in the state constitution.[3] Article 4, section 23 of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides as follows:

There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.

The right to seek revision of a court commissioner's order in juvenile court, a division of the superior court of this state, is provided for in the basic juvenile court act as follows:

The juvenile court shall be a division of the superior court.