706 P.2d 1052 | Utah | 1985
[…] Harris, 102 Wash.2d 148, 685 P.2d 584 (1984); Ostrowski v. State, Wyo., 665 P.2d 471 (1983).
[3] U.C.A., 1953, § 77-17-7(2) (1982 ed.) states:
In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.
We note that such an instruction was given in this case.
[4] E.g., State v. Petree, Utah, 659 P.2d 443, 444 (1983).
[5] U.C.A., 1953, § 76-2-202 (1978 ed.), states:
Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.
[6] U.C.A., 1953, § 76-6-302 (1978 ed.), states in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he:
(a) Uses a firearm or a facsimile of a firearm, knife or a facsimile of a knife or a deadly weapon; or