706 P.2d 1052 | Utah | 1985
[…] Defendant's conviction is affirmed.
HOWE, DURHAM and ZIMMERMAN, JJ., concur.
STEWART, J., concurs in the result.
NOTES
[1] State v. Berg, Utah, 613 P.2d 1125, 1126 (1980); State v. Comish, Utah, 560 P.2d 1134, 1136 (1977).
[2] Numerous states have held that a conviction can be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. See, e.g., State v. Moore, 229 Kan. 73, 622 P.2d 631 (1981); State v. Harris, 102 Wash.2d 148, 685 P.2d 584 (1984); Ostrowski v. State, Wyo., 665 P.2d 471 (1983).
[3] U.C.A., 1953, § 77-17-7(2) (1982 ed.) states:
In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.
We note that such an instruction was given in this case.
[4] E.g., State v. Petree, Utah, 659 P.2d 443, 444 (1983).
[5] U.C.A., 1953, § 76-2-202 (1978 ed.), states: