706 P.2d 1052 | Utah | 1985
[…] The jury convicted defendant of aggravated robbery and theft.
Defendant's first point on appeal is that the state presented insufficient evidence to establish defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Only three witnesses testified for the state: Winn, Sanchez, and Mitchell. Winn testified that he could not identify his assailants in any fashion. Thus, the sole evidence linking defendant to the robbery was the testimony of Sanchez and Mitchell, both of whom admitted their participation in the robbery.
U.C.A., 1953, § 77-17-7(1), states: "A conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice." The standard for determining whether an individual is an accomplice to a crime is whether that individual could be charged with the same offense as the defendant.[1] Clearly then both Sanchez and Mitchell were accomplices since both could have been charged for the robbery of Winn and theft from