State v. Smith
[…] The jury found defendant guilty as charged. The defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals. In an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court. State v. Smith, noted at 55 Wash. App. 1028 (1989). We granted review and affirm, although in part for reasons other than those set out by the Court of Appeals.

We first examine whether the State is preempted by federal copyright legislation from prosecuting defendant under RCW 9A.56.030.

17 U.S.C. § 301, the federal copyright legislation, provides in part:

(a) On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression *438 and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.
(b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to —
....
(3) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106.

RCW 9A.56.030(1) defines first degree theft as follows:

A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value; or
(b) Property of any value taken from the person of another.