State v. Smith
[…] Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.
(b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to —
....
(3) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106.

RCW 9A.56.030(1) defines first degree theft as follows:

A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value; or
(b) Property of any value taken from the person of another.

"Theft", according to RCW 9A.56.020(1), means:

(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or