State v. Smith
[…] Persons may find themselves in situations such as parties, hotels, public *547 gatherings, at private residences, in private automobiles or in their own homes where they discover some individuals are engaged in illegal drug activity. Under the statute, criminal liability would be imposed despite the fact they had no involvement in the conduct other than being present.

The imposition of criminal liability under these circumstances is not consistent with the purposes of the criminal code expressed in ORS 161.025(1)(d):

"To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is without fault."

Four other jurisdictions have wrestled with the problem of the constitutionality of similar statutory language. Three have rejected a constitutional challenge and one has declared a similar statute unconstitutionally overbroad.

In People v. Cressey, 2 Cal. 3d 836, 87 Cal.