State v. Smith
[…] The defendant testified he had a trick knee which gave out and caused him to drop the victim. His orthopedic surgeon testified the defendant had a history of knee problems and that the weight of the victim's body could have caused the knee to collapse. The trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence and defendant was convicted by a jury of manslaughter in the first degree.

*228 Defendant contends first there is insufficient evidence to support the conviction because virtually no evidence existed to show recklessness. RCW 9A.32.060 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; ...

(Italics ours.) RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c) provides:

(c) Recklessness.