State v. Smith
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence and defendant was convicted by a jury of manslaughter in the first degree.

*228 Defendant contends first there is insufficient evidence to support the conviction because virtually no evidence existed to show recklessness. RCW 9A.32.060 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; ...

(Italics ours.) RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c) provides:

(c) Recklessness. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.

[1] The defendant properly cites State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980), quoting Jackson v.