State v. Smith
[…] The felony sentences in case 91-930-CR are reversed, and that case is remanded to the circuit court for resentencing on the felony charges.

NOTES

[**] Van Hommissen, J., did not participate in this decision.

[1] The parties agreed that the term of post-prison supervision that was applied to the judgment in 91-930-CR exceeded the length that the trial court was permitted to impose for crimes committed before September 29, 1991. See Or Laws 1991, ch 831, § 3 (permitting terms of post-prison supervision of up to 20 years to be imposed pursuant to ORS 144.103 for certain offenses committed after September 29, 1991).

[2] ORS 138.227(1) provides:

"Upon joint motion of the parties to an appeal in a criminal action, the court may vacate the judgment * * * from which the appeal was taken and remand the matter to the trial court to reconsider the judgment * * * entered by the trial court. Upon remand, the trial court shall have jurisdiction to enter a revised judgment * * *."

[3] We assume that the 18-month concurrent sentences were executed and began running upon incarceration. No one argues to the contrary.

[4] For a more complete discussion of the concept of "execution," see O'Leary, 295 Or. at 636, 669 P.2d 1128.