State v. Smith
[…] There was substantial publicity surrounding all of these events, particularly the kidnapping and eventual discovery of the young Washington County victim. Defendant eventually made statements to police regarding his involvement in the murders. He was convicted in this case after a jury trial of murder, felony murder and first degree burglary; he was sentenced only on the murder and burglary convictions.

Defendant's request for a change of venue was based on ORS 131.355:

"The court, upon motion of the defendant, shall order the place of trial to be changed to another county if the court is satisfied that there exists in the county where the action is commenced so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial."

A motion for a change of venue under ORS 131.355 is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Little, 249 Or. 297, 431 P.2d 810, cert. den 390 U.S. 955, 88 S.Ct. 1048, 19 L.Ed.2d 1148 (1968); State v. Schroeder, 55 Or. App. 932, 640 P.2d 688, rev den 293 Or. 373 (1982).