State v. Smith
[…] A seal of court or public office, when required to any writ, process, or proceeding to authenticate a copy of any record or document, may be affixed by making an impression directly on the paper which shall be as valid as if made upon a wafer or on wax.

This statute, however, enacted over 100 years ago and plainly intended to update the ancient practice of affixing a seal, directs only the affixing of the seal. Smith does not contest the seal was improperly affixed, but rather that a document must bear the original seal.

The State argues the fax of the CCDR is admissible under RCW 40.20.030,[2] which provides:

Such photostatic copy, photograph, microphotograph or photographic film record, or copy of the original records shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes, and shall be admissible in evidence in all courts or administrative agencies. A facsimile, exemplification or certified copy thereof shall, for all purposes recited herein, be deemed to be a transcript, exemplification or certified copy of the original.