State v. Smith
[…] It is uncontested that the CCDR introduced in this case bears the State's seal, albeit a fax of the seal. Nothing in the rule, however, requires an original seal.

Smith nonetheless argues that unless a document bearing the original seal is introduced, the document is not "under seal". The only authority that Smith cites for this proposition is RCW 5.44.130 which provides:

Seal, how affixed. A seal of court or public office, when required to any writ, process, or proceeding to authenticate a copy of any record or document, may be affixed by making an impression directly on the paper which shall be as valid as if made upon a wafer or on wax.

This statute, however, enacted over 100 years ago and plainly intended to update the ancient practice of affixing a seal, directs only the affixing of the seal.