State v. Smith
[…] Instead, ER 1005 simply brings the question back full circle to whether a fax of the CCDR complies with ER 902's requirement that a certified copy of a public document "bear" the seal.

[2] In conclusion, Smith fails to cite any authority, and it appears none exists, that requires an original seal as a prerequisite to admission of a document under seal. Admission of the fax is authorized by the Rules of Evidence and is in keeping with the spirit of statutes such as RCW 40.20.030, which aim to keep current with modern technology. We affirm.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.44.040 provides:

"Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state ..., when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals ..., shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."

[2] Although fax machines did not become a part of daily life until the 1980's, the fax machine was invented in 1842. Thus, despite the fact that RCW 40.20.030 was enacted in 1949, the reference to a "facsimile" is to transmission by fax machine.