State v. Smelter
[…] Based upon the officer's observations, the defendant was arrested and a Breathalyzer test administered. At trial, the defendant stipulated that he had alcohol in his blood exceeding .10 percent by weight. The district court judge found that the defendant's automobile was reasonably capable of being operated and found the defendant guilty. The matter was heard by the Superior Court and the judgment and sentence affirmed. Discretionary review has been granted to determine whether a motor vehicle must be "operable" in order for an individual to be found guilty of violating RCW 46.61.504. The statute in pertinent part provides:

A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state while:
(1) He has a 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis of his breath, blood, or other bodily substance made under RCW 46.61.506, as now or hereafter amended; . ..

RCW 46.61.504.

Defendant argues that actual movement of the vehicle is not an element of the offense, McGuire v. Seattle, 31 Wash. App. 438, 442, 642 P.2d 765 (1982), but that the ability to move or operate the vehicle is.