State v. Smallwood
[…] Clearly, then, the State does have an appeal as of right. 10 Del.C. § 9902(a).

* * * * * *

The judgment of the Superior Court setting aside the verdict of robbery in the first degree must be vacated and consequently the verdict returned by the jury stands. Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent herewith.

NOTES

[1] 11 Del.C. § 221(c) states:

"If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this Criminal Code."

[2] 10 Del.C. § 9902(a) provides:

"(a) The State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes a dismissal of an indictment or information or any count thereof, or the granting of any motion vacating any verdict or judgment of conviction where the order of the lower court is based upon the invalidity or construction of the statute upon which the indictment or information is founded or the lack of jurisdiction of the lower court over the person or subject matter."