State v. Smallwood
[…] Implicitly the Superior Court entered an order "vacating [the] ... verdict" and its ruling was based upon a "construction of the statute." Clearly, then, the State does have an appeal as of right. 10 Del.C. § 9902(a).

* * * * * *

The judgment of the Superior Court setting aside the verdict of robbery in the first degree must be vacated and consequently the verdict returned by the jury stands. Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent herewith.

NOTES

[1] 11 Del.C. § 221(c) states:

"If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this Criminal Code."

[2] 10 Del.C. § 9902(a) provides: