State v. Smallwood
[…] During the robbery one of the participants *166 had placed a hand in his jacket pocket and pointed it in the direction of one of the victims in such a manner as to appear that the robber possessed a weapon. No weapon was recovered nor did the victims at any time actually see what was in the pocket.

These facts, brief as they are, summarize all that need be said about the crime and we now turn to the statutes.

II

11 Del.C. § 832(2) (as amended 1974) provides:

"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
* * * * * *
(2) Displays what appears to be a deadly weapon; ...."

As the facts of the case suggest, the critical inquiry is how the word "displays" should be defined. The Trial Court held that it should be given a commonly accepted meaning appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the law.