State v. Small
[…] State v. Amado, 242 Conn. 906, 697 A.2d 368 (1997); see footnote 6 of this opinion. Consequently, regardless of the outcome of Amado’s appeal, the fact of the underlying crime of robbery remains unchanged, and the defendant’s convictions remain unaffected.

The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to vacate the capital felony conviction and to impose sentence on the felony murder convictions.

■ In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J, and NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “Felony murder.