738 P.2d 281 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Reconsideration denied June 5 and 17, 1987.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.73.030 provided in part:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any ...
"(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation."
RCW 9.73.050 provides in part:
"Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 ... shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case ..."
[2] The motions court had ruled that the tape of the meeting and any reference to the tape was inadmissible. On direct examination a state witness disclosed that the meeting had been taped. Slemmer moved for a mistrial. The trial court denied the motion for mistrial.