738 P.2d 281 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Bishop testified that prospective options clients were given a more thorough series of questions about their objectives and financial security than persons merely investing in securities or bonds. This testimony came in over an objection by defense counsel as to its relevance.
Slemmer contends that the testimony was not relevant because he was not a licensed security dealer.[3] He argues that the professional standards of a licensed dealer should not be applied to a lay person giving advice about stock picks.
Slemmer was charged with violating RCW 21.20.010 which states:
*54 It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
[2] The trial court's decisions regarding relevancy of evidence should not be overturned on appeal absent manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Mak, 105 Wash. 2d 692, 702, 718 P.2d 407, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 93 L. Ed. 2d 599, 107 S. Ct. 599 (1986).