738 P.2d 281 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Slemmer's failure to discuss the risks and hazards of options trading, while focusing on the benefits that could be obtained, is evidence that Slemmer was acting contrary to RCW 21.20.010(2). The trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Cain's and Bishop's statements regarding the risks in options trading.
ELEMENT OF INTENT TO PERMANENTLY DEPRIVE
Slemmer diverted money from the PDG account to make payments on his property. Based upon this activity, Slemmer was charged with violating RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) and 9A.56.020(1)(a) and (b). RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) provides that: "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value ..." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) and (b) provide:
*55 (1) "Theft" means:
(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or