738 P.2d 281 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The record does not disclose whether any of these sums are appropriate or not. The trial court should determine the amount of loss suffered by the victim, enter findings, and order an appropriate amount of restitution. See Rogers, at 658-59.
It is not necessary to decide the procedural or substantive issues relating to the State's cross appeal because we affirm the judgment and remand only for a redetermination of the appropriate amount of restitution.
SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied June 5 and 17, 1987.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.73.030 provided in part:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any ...
"(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation."
RCW 9.73.050 provides in part: