State v. Slay
[…] State v. LaBauve, supra; Davenport v. Hardy, supra. The salient characteristic of a special or local law is that it operates in one locality without the possibility of extended coverage to other areas if the requisite criteria of the statutory classification are determined to exist there, or that it affects only a certain number of persons within a class, and not all persons possessing the class characteristics. State ex rel. Miller v. Henderson, supra.

R.S. 56:322 provides in pertinent part:

"A. . . .
(1) A person may have in possession or in use for the taking of commercial fish, hoop nets with a mesh of not less than two inches square or four inches stretched after treating with tar or copper.
. . . . .
D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section concerning the size of mesh, any person may have in his possession or use for taking fresh water commercial fish, seines and hoop nets with a mesh of not less than one inch square or two inches stretched after treating with tar or copper, in the following designated areas:
(1) In the parishes of Assumption, Livingston, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Martin, Avoyelles, LaSalle, St.