State v. Slaughter
[…] After reviewing the record, we could not locate where Slaughter raised this argument before the trial court.[4] Although we generally do not address issues raised for the first time on appeal, see Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443, 287 N.W.2d 140, 145 (1980), we choose to address this issue because this is a topic of statewide concern regarding the application of the statute of limitations to false swearing. See generally Mack v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 287, 296-97, 286 N.W.2d 563, 567 (1980).

*196 The relevant statutory provisions in this appeal are §§ 946.32(1)(b) and 939.74(3), STATS. Section 946.32(1)(b) provides:

(1) Whoever does either of the following is guilty of a Class D Felony:
. . . .
(b) Makes or subscribes 2 inconsistent statements under oath or affirmation in regard to any matter respecting which an oath or affirmation is, in each case, authorized or required by law or required by any public officer or governmental agency as a prerequisite to such officer or agency taking some official action, under circumstances which demonstrate that the witness or subscriber knew at least one of the statements to be false when made. The period of limitations within which prosecution may be commenced runs from the time of the first statement.

Section 939.74(3) provides:

In computing the time limited by this section, the time during which the actor was not publicly a resident within this state or during which a prosecution against the actor for the same act was pending shall not be included.