97 Conn. App. 404 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the court, in denying a portion of the defendant’s motion in limine, did not abuse its discretion because the admission of testimony concerning the revolver was not unduly prejudicial as it did not improperly arouse the emotions of the jury. We conclude that the court’s evi-dentiary ruling reflected a sound exercise of discretion.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statules § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”