97 Conn. App. 404 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] General Statutes § 29-38 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-38 . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both, and the presence of any such weapon, pistol or revolver, or machine gun in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver, when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279 or section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a, 53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d
Because the issue on appeal involves the admission of evidence describing the recovered revolver and its relevance to establishing the elements of the weapons offenses, the charges relating to possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use and possession of narcotics are not affected.
Although the prosecutor incorrectly believed that operability of the revolver was an element of at least one of the charged offenses, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying in part the defendant’s motion in limine. Despite the prosecutor’s remarks in his closing argument that operability was a required element, the court, in its charge to the jury, did not state that the jury had to make a finding as to whether the revolver was operable. The evidence was capable of supporting an inference that the defendant knowingly possessed the revolver in the motor vehicle.
See State v. Banks, 59 Conn. App. 112, 130, 755 A.2d 951 (“[t]here is nothing in ... § 53a-217c . . . that suggests that the operability of the pistol or revolver is an element of the offense”), cert. denied, 254 Conn. 950, 762 A.2d 904 (2000); State v. Bradley, 39 Conn.