State v. Skerjance
[…] On appeal, appellant seeks a reduction of the sentence to 30 months. He contends that the trial court exceeded its authority when it imposed a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum. Respondent State of Minnesota has failed to file a brief and this matter is proceeding pursuant to Minn.R. Civ.App.P. 142.03.

*604 DECISION

Under section 609.17, subd. 4, the maximum sentence available for an attempted offense is one-half of the maximum sentence for the completed offense. Assault in the second degree carries a maximum term of five years under section 609.222. Thus, the maximum term for an attempt is 30 months. The sentencing worksheet recommended a 36-month sentence based on section 609.11, subd. 5, which provides in relevant part:

Any defendant convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 [includes attempted assault in the second degree] in which the defendant * * * used * * * a firearm, shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years, nor more than the maximum provided by law * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5 (1984) (emphasis added).

Appellant argues that the language "nor more than the maximum provided by law" limits the mandatory minimum sentence to the statutory maximum in cases where the statutory maximum is less than three years. We agree.