State v. Sivri
[…] Further, there was no evidence that blood or cleansers were found on the fireplace instruments, or that any of the fireplace instruments was missing.

Indeed, under that view taken to its logical limit, it is difficult to imagine a case having gone to trial in which a guilty verdict would stand on appeal. For example, in any case in which the defendant presented plausible evidence of an alibi, or of a claim of self-defense, taking State v. Carpenter, supra, 214 Conn. 77, to mean what the defendant’s argument suggests, would require a judgment of acquittal on appeal.

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “manslaughter in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) provides: “ ‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”