State v. Sivri
[…] The defendant does not identify evidence that would support this affirmative defense in the present case. We do not consider this claim further, but merely note that the trial court, if a new trial is held, should instruct only on those lesser offenses and those defenses that are supported by the evidence. State v. Campbell, 225 Conn. 650, 659, 626 A.2d 287 (1993).

The defendant also argues that the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses offended certain constitutional principles, as well as General Statutes § 53a-45 (c) (“[t]he court or jury before which any person . . . held to answer for murder ... is tried may find such person guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged”). Because we hold that the jury should have been instructed on lesser included offenses under State v. Whistnant, supra, 179 Conn. 588, we need not consider these claims.