The State of Mississippi has appealed as provided by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-103(a) (1972), as provided by State v. Davis, 382
[…] Donald Sistrunk was individually indicted for five counts of embezzlement, on April 20, 1979, and Donald Sistrunk and Leslie M. Hammons were jointly indicted on two counts of embezzlement, on that same day. On May 7, 1979, both defendants waived arraignment as to all counts against them, and each entered a plea of not guilty. Sistrunk and Hammons entered motions to dismiss, on February 25, 1980, 294 days after arraignment, based on the ground that the State had failed to bring the defendants to trial within 270 days after arraignment as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Supp. 1981), which provides:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
After a hearing, the charges pending against Sistrunk and Hammons were dismissed by the Circuit Court of Harrison County.
The State of Mississippi has appealed as provided by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-103(a) (1972), as provided by State v. Davis, 382 So.2d 1095 (Miss. 1980).