38 Ohio Misc. 2d 13 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Clermont | 1987
[…] The law is quite clear in Ohio since the decision of United States v. Marion (1971), 404 U.S. 307, that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guaranteeing speedy trial as applied to the states under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution does not apply to pre-trial indictments. As such the former Ohio Supreme Court case of State v. Meeker (1971), 26 Ohio St. 2d 9, 55 O.O. 2d 5, 268 N.E. 2d 589, has been modified to the extent that the only issue remaining as to speedy trial pre-indictment delay is under the Ohio Constitution. Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel; * * * and to have compulsory process * * *, and a speedy public trial by an impartial jury * * The Ohio Supreme Court decision of State v. Meeker, supra, is still controlling as to the issue of the Ohio Constitution and speedy trial rights. Under Meeker, as set forth in State v.